Privacy

 
Disclaimer & Privacy Statement

Disclaimer

While Hunter New England Health has attempted to make the information on this site as accurate as possible, the information on this site is for personal and/or educational use only and is provided in good faith without any express or implied warranty. There is no guarantee given as to the accuracy or currency of any individual item on the site.

Persons accessing this site who require confirmation of any information should refer to the Communications & Stakeholder Management Unit on [Australia] (02) 4985 5526.

Hunter New England Health does not accept responsibility for any loss or damage occasioned by the use of the information contained on the site nor from any access to the site. All access and use is at the risk of the user.

Hunter New England Health has provided hypertext links to a number of other web sites as a service to users of this website. This service does not mean that Hunter New England Health endorses those sites or material on them in any way. Hunter New England Health is not responsible for the use of a hypertext link for which a commercial charge applies. Individual users are responsible for any charges that their use may incur.

 

Privacy Statement


How does Hunter New England Health protect your privacy?

An individual's right to privacy as established under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 is respected by Hunter New England Health and protected. Hunter New England Health does not allow the publication of information that may identify individuals, or might potentially identify them. Statistical data about the use and management of Hunter New England Health facilities, and the health of the population are made available on Hunter New England Health websites in the interest of the public.

Links to external (non-Hunter New England Health) sites are sometimes included in web pages for the convenience of site users, but Hunter New England Health does not have any responsibility for the privacy practices of third party sites linked to Hunter New England Health sites.

Is information collected about your site visit?

Visitor logs are used on Hunter New England Health internet sites for statistical purposes only. No attempt will be made to identify or collect personal information about users.

What does Hunter New England Health do with personal information provided in feedback?

Email addresses provided to this site will only be used to respond to enquiries and will not be added to mailing lists, or disclosed to any other party without the user's consent, unless required to do so by law. Personal information will be kept in safe custody, sufficient to prevent unauthorised access, and will be properly handled to ensure its safety, integrity and confidentiality.

Circumstances in which Hunter New England Health may be required to disclose this information to a law enforcement agency include:

Unauthorised tampering or interference with files published on a Hunter New England Health site
Unauthorised attempts to access files which are not published on the Hunter New England Health site
Attempts to intercept messages of other users of Hunter New England Health sites.
Communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed
Attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the web server.
Breach the laws of the State of NSW or the Commonwealth of Australia.

Do you want to know more about how your privacy is protected?

Hunter New England Health observes the information privacy principles set out in The Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 when collecting and dealing with any personal information. NSW Health has a Privacy Management Plan which identifies the privacy principles that all NSW Health agencies must comply with in accordance with the Privacy Act. NSW Health's policy document on information privacy is the NSW Health Information Privacy Code of Practice.

NSW Health also has a Privacy web site that explains the policies and practices of NSW Health in respect of information privacy.

For more information:

If you have any questions about privacy, confidentiality or access to information, please contact the Hunter Health Privacy Officer on our freecall Healthlink number, 1800 063 635.